Leucobryum glaucum (Hedwig) Ångström

White Pin Cushion Moss

Synonyms: Dicranum glaucum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Bryophyte

Sublevel 2: Moss

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Leucobryaceae

Genus: Leucobryum

Species: Leucobryum glaucum

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
None. Currently only Vermont and New Hampshire have rarity listings for bryophytes.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores?, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Leucobryum glaucum

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS