Ulmus rubra Muhl.

Slippery Elm

Synonyms: Ulmus fulva

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Ulmaceae

Genus: Ulmus

Species: Ulmus rubra

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
ME - State Extirpated

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FAC

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Ulmus rubra

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS