Woodsia obtusa (Spr.) Torrey

Blunt-lobed Woodsia

Synonyms: Physematium obtusum, Polypodium obtusum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Woodsiaceae

Genus: Woodsia

Species: Woodsia obtusa

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
ME - State Threatened
NH - State Endangered
VT - Uncommon (state rank: S3 (Vulnerable))

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: Not Listed

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Woodsia obtusa

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS