Gymnocarpium dryopteris (L.) Newman

Oak Fern

Synonyms: Carpogymnia dryopteris, Dryopteris dryopteris, Polypodium dryopteris

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Woodsiaceae

Genus: Gymnocarpium

Species: Gymnocarpium dryopteris

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
RI - State Threatened

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACU

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Gymnocarpium dryopteris

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS