Homalosorus pycnocarpos (Spreng.) Pic. Serm.

Narrow-leaved Glade Fern

Synonyms: Asplenium pycnocarpon, Athyrium pycnocarpon, Diplazium pycnocarpon

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Woodsiaceae

Genus: Homalosorus

Species: Homalosorus pycnocarpos

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
VT - Uncommon (state rank: S3 (Vulnerable))

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: Not Listed

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Homalosorus pycnocarpos

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS