Deparia acrostichoides (Sw.) M. Kato

Silvery Glade Fern

Synonyms: Asplenium acrostichoides, Athyrium thelypterioides, Diplazium acrostichoides

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Woodsiaceae

Genus: Deparia

Species: Deparia acrostichoides

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FAC

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Deparia acrostichoides

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS