Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh.

Fragile Fern

Synonyms: Cystopteris dickieana, Polypodium fragile

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Woodsiaceae

Genus: Cystopteris

Species: Cystopteris fragilis

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACU

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Cystopteris fragilis

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS