Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh.

Bulblet Fern

Synonyms: Filix bulbifera, Polypodium bulbiferum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Woodsiaceae

Genus: Cystopteris

Species: Cystopteris bulbifera

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
NH - State Watch

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Cystopteris bulbifera

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS