Athyrium angustum (Willd.) C. Presl.

Northern Lady Fern

Synonyms: Athyrium filix-femina subsp. angustum, Athyrium filix-femina var. angustum, Athyrium filix-femina var. michauxii, Athyrium filix-femina var. rubellum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Woodsiaceae

Genus: Athyrium

Species: Athyrium angustum

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FAC

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Athyrium angustum

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS