Thelypteris palustris Schott

Marsh Fern

Synonyms: Dryopteris thelypteris var. pubescens

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Thelypteridaceae

Genus: Thelypteris

Species: Thelypteris palustris

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Thelypteris palustris

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS