Phegopteris hexagonoptera (Michx.) Fée

Broad Beech Fern

Synonyms: Dryopteris hexagonoptera, Thelypteris hexagonoptera

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Thelypteridaceae

Genus: Phegopteris

Species: Phegopteris hexagonoptera

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
ME - State Special Concern
NH - State Watch
VT - state rank: S2S3

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACU

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Phegopteris hexagonoptera

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS