Phegopteris connectilis (Michx.) Watt

Narrow Beech Fern

Synonyms: Dryopteris phegopteris, Thelypteris phegopteris

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Thelypteridaceae

Genus: Phegopteris

Species: Phegopteris connectilis

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
RI - Concern

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACU

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Phegopteris connectilis

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS