Parathelypteris simulata (Davenp.) Holttum

Massachusetts Fern

Synonyms: Thelypteris simulata, Dryopteris simulata

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Thelypteridaceae

Genus: Parathelypteris

Species: Parathelypteris simulata

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
VT - Rare (state rank: S2 (Imperiled))
VT Draft WAP (Sept. 2015) - SGCN (Medium Priority)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Parathelypteris simulata

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS