Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth.

Obedient Plant

Synonyms: Dracocephalum virginianum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Lamiaceae

Genus: Physostegia

Species: Physostegia virginiana

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native, Introduced

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
NH - State Indeterminate
RI - Concern
VT - State Threatened (Lake Champlain populations only)
VT Draft WAP (Sept. 2015) - SGCN (Medium Priority)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Physostegia virginiana

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS