Monarda didyma L.

Scarlet Bee-balm

Synonyms: Monarda coccinea

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Lamiaceae

Genus: Monarda

Species: Monarda didyma

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Introduced

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACU

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Monarda didyma

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS