Monarda fistulosa L.

Wild Bergamot, Wild Bee-balm

Synonyms: Monarda mollis, Monarda scabra

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Lamiaceae

Genus: Monarda

Species: Monarda fistulosa

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
RI - Concern (var. mollis)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACU

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Monarda fistulosa

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS