Lamium galeobdolon (L.) L.

Yellow Archangel

Synonyms: Galeobdolon argentatum, Galeobdolon luteum, Lamiastrum galeobdolon

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Lamiaceae

Genus: Lamium

Species: Lamium galeobdolon

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Introduced

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: Not Listed

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Lamium galeobdolon

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS