Hedeoma pulegioides (L.) Pers.

American Pennyroyal, American False Pennyroyal

Synonyms: Cunila pulegioides, Melissa pulegioides

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Lamiaceae

Genus: Hedeoma

Species: Hedeoma pulegioides

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
RI - Concern

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: Not Listed

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Hedeoma pulegioides

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS