Galeopsis bifida Boenn.

Split-lipped Hemp Nettle

Synonyms: Galeopsis tetrahit var. bifida

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Lamiaceae

Genus: Galeopsis

Species: Galeopsis bifida

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Introduced

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: Not Listed

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Galeopsis bifida

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS